Humans hardly see bobcats since they are nocturnal and elusive. Although rarely seen, they travel across most of North America and can easily adapt to different habitats, including woods, marshes, deserts, and even residential areas.
(Visit https://www.dobsonexcavations.com.au/bobcat-hire-perth/ to learn about bobcat equipment)
Bobcats also referred to as wildcats, are almost twice as big as cats. Their tufted ears resemble their extended family, the Canada lynx, and they have long legs and big paws. Most bobcats have a white underbelly, short, black-tipped tail, and are brown or brownish-red in color. It is called a bobcat because of its tail, which has a “bobbed” appearance.
Bobcats are fierce predators who can take down anything considerably larger than themselves, although they often consume smaller wildlife like rabbits, birds, mice, and squirrels. The bobcat hunts covertly, yet its 10-foot-long jumping pounce can deal a fatal blow on its prey.
Animals like bobcats live alone. About one to six kittens are usually raised in a secluded burrow, where they will stay with their mother for 9 to 12 months. They will practice hunting during this period before venturing out on their own.
Estimates of the population of cats in North America suggest that up to a million cats live in the United States alone.
Click here – Everything You Should Know About Gold IRA Custodian
Interesting Facts About Bobcat
This energetic, sneaky cat from North America is an exceptional predator and can survive from Canada to Mexico. And yes, their young ones are known as bobkittens. Here are some interesting facts about Bobcat:
The adult bobcat is capable of taking down animals that are much stronger than it is
Bobcats can exceed 33 pounds in weight when fully mature. They typically consume rats, birds, rabbits, and other relatively small animals. The cats, however, are also very skilled at killing adult white-tailed deer. They frequently hunt fawns, but they have also been known to kill adults, which may weigh up to 250 pounds. A bobcat will leap onto the back of a huge deer and bite through the throat to kill it.
Bobcats are good at jumping and climbing.
When confronted by a larger animal, these cats typically run for cover in the closest tree. Bobcats occasionally have the chance to eat nesting birds when perched among the branches. The cats have also been seen to leap from overhead tree branches onto hapless deer.
They have amazing jumping abilities. The cats can readily jump across narrow canals since they can jump 12 feet in a single leap. One of them gained fame in 2020 after being seen leaping across a gaping opening in a partially collapsed Louisiana wharf. According to recent reports, bobcats can climb more than 6 feet tall fences.
Bobcats prefer hiding their prey
Bobcats can’t always eat their prey all at once. They occasionally bury the uneaten remains of extremely large bodies in soil, snow, leaves, or grass before digging them up. The North American mountain lion also engages in this activity, which is referred to as “caching.” Sadly, burying a body doesn’t ensure it won’t be found or eaten by other animals. If the chance presents itself, raccoons, coyotes, bears, and mountain lions won’t think twice about raiding a bobcat’s hidden food reserve.
Click here – Can I Get A Job While On Workers Compensation?